249, Felmongers, CM20 3DR
249 Felmongers is a 189 m² detached home in Harlow. It sold for £351,500 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£351,500 on Sep 2011
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,895 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £351,500 £1,860 £547,126 £2,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £643,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,670 square metres (17,976 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 249 Felmongers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 249 Felmongers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 HW/HSE/25/00132
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 249 Felmongers Harlow Essex
- Description:
- Construction of a front porch, workshop to annex conversion, new garage and existing balcony enlargement
- Summary:
- 22 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: