5, Bentley Court, B36 9LZ
5 Bentley Court is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £147,500 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£147,500 on Sep 2011
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,331 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £147,500 £1,967 £249,804 £3,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: