21, Rosebery Road, CM2 0TT
21 Rosebery Road is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Nov 2011
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,137 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,191 per square metre (£668 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £480,000 £4,138 £834,175 £7,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £834,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 08/02131/AOD/1
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Rosebery Road Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Condition 3 - details of materials; Condition 5 - boundary treatments; Condition 6 - scheme of planting; Condition 7 - planting, seeding and turfing; Condition 8 - parking areas; Condition 9 - pedestrian visibility sight splay; Condition 10 - vehicular access; Condition 11 - vehicular hardstandings.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: