55, Hunters Road, NE2 4ND
55 Hunters Road is a 122 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £78,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Mar 2011
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £639 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £893 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £78,000 £639 £108,965 £893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,540 and £4,030 per square metre (£235 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Hunters Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Hunters Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: