Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £585,000 8.7% 5.9%
Apr 2004 £323,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Oaklea.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,915 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,276 per square metre (£676 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £585,000 £4,916 £865,869 £7,276
Apr 2004 £323,000 £2,714 £756,737 £6,359

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £865,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,290 per square metre (£445 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £570,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
813 square metres (8,751 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Oaklea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Oaklea.

Photos for 9 Oaklea
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments: