6, Deep Denes, LU2 7SU
6 Deep Denes is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £215,000 1.4% -1.4% Apr 2006 £199,995 15.3% 13.3% Dec 2001 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Deep Denes.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,446 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £215,000 £3,308 £418,977 £6,446 Apr 2006 £199,995 £3,077 £385,199 £5,926 Dec 2001 £108,000 £1,662 £345,638 £5,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Deep Denes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Deep Denes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: