18, Holmefield Road, HG4 1RZ
18 Holmefield Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Ripon. It sold for £158,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £158,000 9.0% 6.6% Jul 2001 £69,000 18.6% 17.0% Jul 1999 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,465 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £158,000 £1,646 £236,658 £2,465 Jul 2001 £69,000 £719 £227,904 £2,374 Jul 1999 £49,000 £510 £201,784 £2,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ripon are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,250 per square metre (£210 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Holmefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Holmefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: