40, Cecil Road, IG1 2EW
40 Cecil Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £250,000 1.2% -1.5% Apr 2005 £231,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £250,000 £2,315 £478,571 £4,431 Apr 2005 £231,000 £2,139 £506,828 £4,693 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,510 per square metre (£399 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 4445/17
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40, Cecil Road, Ilford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres, highest point of 3.2 metres and height at the eaves of 3.0 metres.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: