34, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
34 Gartons Close is a 40 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £97,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £97,000 -3.3% -5.9% Oct 2004 £123,000 18.4% 16.6% Sep 1996 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £97,000 £2,425 £158,718 £3,968 Oct 2004 £123,000 £3,075 £217,696 £5,442 Sep 1996 £31,500 £788 £168,935 £4,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 34 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: