Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Feb 2011
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,316 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2011 £325,000 £3,385 £606,334 £6,316

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,510 and £7,210 per square metre (£511 and £669 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
NGL436474
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
166 and 166A High Street, Barnet
Owner
ELLADOR LIMITED (Company reference number: 01562872)
Proprietor address: New Burlington House, 1075 Finchley Road, London NW11 0PU
Price paid on title: £325,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Feb 2011
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 166a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 166a High Street.

Photos for 166a High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.