Windsor Court, 12, Hound Street, DT9 3AA
Windsor Court, 12 Hound Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Sherborne. It sold for £365,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £365,000 6.2% 3.7% Apr 2003 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Windsor Court, 12, Hound Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,010 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,427 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £365,000 £4,011 £584,863 £6,427 Apr 2003 £220,000 £2,418 £481,660 £5,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sherborne are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,740 per square metre (£312 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Windsor Court, 12 Hound Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Windsor Court, 12 Hound Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: