20, High Street, DN7 6RY
20 High Street is a 243 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Feb 2011
- Internal area
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £884 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,505 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £215,000 £885 £365,816 £1,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 243 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 243 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 811 square metres (8,730 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 282 sqm (3,035 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 243 sqm (2,616 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: