9, Monkwell Square, EC2Y 5BN
9 Monkwell Square is a 184 m² terraced home in Moorgate. It sold for £1,710,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £1,710,000 11.5% 9.2% Jun 1995 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Monkwell Square.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,293 per square metre (£863 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,360 per square metre (£1,241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £1,710,000 £9,293 £2,458,226 £13,360 Jun 1995 £305,000 £1,658 £1,621,582 £8,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,458,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moorgate are now selling for between £12,550 and £13,030 per square metre (£1,165 and £1,210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £2,309,000 and £2,398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Monkwell Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Monkwell Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: