41, York Road, LS24 8AE
41 York Road is a 43 m² terraced home in Tadcaster. It sold for £112,500 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £112,500 7.4% 5.2% Dec 1997 £42,000 1.1% -1.3% Oct 1995 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £112,500 £2,616 £190,168 £4,423 Dec 1997 £42,000 £977 £221,358 £5,148 Oct 1995 £41,000 £953 £180,236 £4,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadcaster are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,480 per square metre (£248 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: