40, Millbrook Road, CF64 4DA
40 Millbrook Road is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £280,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £280,000 1.9% -1.8% Jun 2010 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Millbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,693 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £280,000 £1,972 £524,381 £3,693 Jun 2010 £275,000 £1,937 £488,072 £3,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Millbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Millbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 2018/00007/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40, Millbrook Road, Dinas Powys
- Description:
- Single storey rear kitchen dayroom extension. Single storey side garage extension. Demolish existing garage. Attic conversion with gable end and rear dormer
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 2016/01457/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40, Millbrook Road, Dinas Powys
- Description:
- Construction of new two storey side and rear extensions
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 2010/00760/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40, Millbrook Road, Dinas Powys
- Description:
- Removal of existing lean to to rear of property and replace with full width single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D