Property data
Sale history
£485,000 on May 2011
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,149 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £485,000 £2,803 £717,857 £4,149

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £856,000 and £1,137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Maplefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Maplefield.

Photos for 16 Maplefield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2021 5/2020/2676
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
16 Maplefield Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Two storey rear extension, new openings to sides

Planning ref:
August 2018 5/2018/1779
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
16 Maplefield Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Two storey front and first floor front extensions, raising and replacement of roof with dormer window and rooflights to create habitable loft accommodation, front canopy, alterations to openings and block paving of front area for car parking
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied