96, Wordsworth Road, LU4 0LJ
96 Wordsworth Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £147,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
£147,000 on Sep 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Wordsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,771 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £147,000 £2,227 £314,863 £4,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: