34, Waterloo Street, BB5 5LJ
34 Waterloo Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £80,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £80,000 85.6% 80.3% Apr 2010 £45,509 -1.2% -3.4% Jul 2002 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £720 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £80,000 £721 £135,702 £1,223 Apr 2010 £45,509 £410 £79,888 £720 Jul 2002 £50,000 £450 £128,693 £1,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Waterloo Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Waterloo Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: