42, Priory View Road, BH9 3JQ
42 Priory View Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £238,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £238,000 1.0% -1.9% Oct 2007 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Priory View Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,956 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £238,000 £2,311 £407,498 £3,956 Oct 2007 £230,000 £2,233 £351,977 £3,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,780 per square metre (£351 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Priory View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 42 Priory View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.