Property data
Sale history
£133,000 on Nov 2011
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,387 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2011 £133,000 £1,462 £217,262 £2,387

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: