4a, Reece Mews, SW7 3HE
4a Reece Mews is a 73 m² terraced home in South Kensington. It sold for £1,950,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £1,950,000 30.8% 27.1% Feb 2009 £1,020,000 5.6% 3.5% Dec 1995 £500,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4a, Reece Mews.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £26,712 per square metre (£2,482 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £31,945 per square metre (£2,968 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £1,950,000 £26,712 £2,331,967 £31,945 Feb 2009 £1,020,000 £13,973 £1,542,864 £21,135 Dec 1995 £500,000 £6,849 £2,960,681 £40,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,331,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £13,760 and £20,510 per square metre (£1,278 and £1,905 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £1,004,000 and £1,497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4a Reece Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4a Reece Mews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: