40, Summer Lane, DE4 4EB
40 Summer Lane is a 116 m² detached home in Wirksworth. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Aug 2011
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £270,000 £2,328 £437,895 £3,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirksworth are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,990 per square metre (£254 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 644 square metres (6,932 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Summer Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Summer Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: