13, Scholars Way, RM8 2FL
13 Scholars Way is a 72 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £264,995 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
£264,995 on Dec 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Scholars Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,950 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £264,995 £3,680 £500,372 £6,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Scholars Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Scholars Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC: