8, Grousemoor Drive, NE63 8LU
8 Grousemoor Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Ashington. It sold for £115,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £115,000 Freehold 7.7% 5.3% Mar 2001 £54,000 Leasehold 3.8% 2.2% Jan 1998 £48,000 Leasehold 11.3% 9.6% May 1996 £40,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,613 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £115,000 £2,091 £198,737 £3,613 Mar 2001 £54,000 £982 £193,387 £3,516 Jan 1998 £48,000 £873 £186,477 £3,390 May 1996 £40,000 £727 £154,928 £2,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,240 per square metre (£110 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Grousemoor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Grousemoor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: