39, The Wickets, LU2 7JB
39 The Wickets is a 43 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £113,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £113,000 -0.3% -2.9% May 2005 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, The Wickets.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,631 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £113,000 £2,628 £199,137 £4,631 May 2005 £115,000 £2,674 £130,437 £3,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 The Wickets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 The Wickets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: