Property data
Sale history
£78,000 on Mar 2011
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £939 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,364 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £78,000 £940 £113,244 £1,364

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Nut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Nut Lane.

Photos for 34 Nut Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.

Summary:
11 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: