2, The Close, LN1 2AG
2 The Close is a 75 m² detached home in Saxilby. It sold for £136,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £136,000 6.1% 3.7% Apr 2002 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,813 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £136,000 £1,813 £215,561 £2,874 Apr 2002 £78,000 £1,040 £215,469 £2,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saxilby are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,980 per square metre (£184 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: