7, Catherine Crescent, SP5 3NR
7 Catherine Crescent is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £227,500 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
£227,500 on Nov 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Catherine Crescent.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,614 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,079 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £227,500 £2,615 £354,902 £4,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Catherine Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Catherine Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 PL/2022/02902
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 CATHERINE CRESCENT, DOWNTON, SALISBURY
- Description:
- Loft extension via replacement and enlargement of the rear flat-roofed dormer and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 22 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: