18, Lytham Road, SO18 2BS
18 Lytham Road is a 69 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £157,500 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £157,500 -0.5% -3.3% Oct 2006 £161,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Lytham Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £157,500 £2,283 £255,724 £3,706 Oct 2006 £161,500 £2,341 £282,113 £4,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: