The Swallows, SY10 7QB
The Swallows is a 130 m² detached home in Weston Rhyn. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £230,000 -18.3% -20.8% Nov 2007 £500,000 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £230,000 £1,769 £330,672 £2,544 Nov 2007 £500,000 £3,846 £748,469 £5,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston Rhyn are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,160 per square metre (£183 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Swallows . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for The Swallows .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: