Property data
Sale history
£196,000 on Oct 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Duncan Close.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,482 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2011 £196,000 £2,841 £378,282 £5,482

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Duncan Close.

Photos for 14 Duncan Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2023 6/2023/0861/LAWP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 Duncan Close Welwyn Garden City
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for erection of rear conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type: