11, Verney Close, HP23 5LB
11 Verney Close is a 58 m² flat in Tring. It sold for £161,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £161,000 -5.9% -8.4% Nov 2007 £194,950 12.7% 10.6% Mar 2000 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,247 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £161,000 £2,776 £246,340 £4,247 Nov 2007 £194,950 £3,361 £270,269 £4,660 Mar 2000 £78,000 £1,345 £238,913 £4,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Verney Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Verney Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: