9, Castle Street, SA3 4BH
9 Castle Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Mumbles. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £185,000 6.1% 3.8% Dec 2000 £97,000 9.7% 8.4% May 2000 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,294 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £185,000 £2,229 £273,409 £3,294 Dec 2000 £97,000 £1,169 £367,933 £4,433 May 2000 £92,000 £1,108 £369,438 £4,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: