56, Oaks Lane, IG2 7PW
56 Oaks Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Mar 2011
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,141 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £250,000 £2,688 £478,076 £5,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: