Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2011 £138,250 6.1% 3.9%
Dec 1997 £60,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,561 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £138,250 £2,659 £237,164 £4,561
Dec 1997 £60,000 £1,154 £311,480 £5,990

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadlow are now selling for between £3,870 and £5,290 per square metre (£359 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Castle Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 2 Castle Terrace.

Photos for 2 Castle Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: