6, Anchor Road, CF64 1SL
6 Anchor Road is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £268,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £268,000 3.9% 1.6% Dec 2000 £179,950 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,861 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £268,000 £2,062 £501,908 £3,861 Dec 2000 £179,950 £1,384 £618,792 £4,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: