Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £595,000 10.7% 8.5%
Dec 1996 £136,500 na na
Internal area
172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,459 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,885 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £595,000 £3,459 £1,012,241 £5,885
Dec 1996 £136,500 £794 £824,268 £4,792

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,012,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £834,000 and £1,060,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
853 square metres (9,182 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Hinton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Hinton Way.

Photos for 26 Hinton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2016 S/3227/15/FL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 Hinton Way Great Shelford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Two storey front extension single storey garage extension and roof alterations to the rear of an existing side extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
Comments: