18, Abbey Way, DN7 4LD
18 Abbey Way is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £133,500 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £133,500 9.1% 6.6% May 2002 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,202 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £133,500 £1,203 £213,373 £1,922 May 2002 £60,000 £541 £198,144 £1,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Abbey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Abbey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: