83, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DS
83 Boxfield Green is a 74 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £237,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £237,000 0.0% -2.9% Apr 2008 £237,000 5.7% 3.4% Jun 2003 £181,000 17.5% 15.9% Jun 1999 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,202 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,325 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £237,000 £3,203 £394,024 £5,325 Apr 2008 £237,000 £3,203 £414,404 £5,600 Jun 2003 £181,000 £2,446 £409,195 £5,530 Jun 1999 £95,000 £1,284 £377,985 £5,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 83 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00434/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Boxfield Green Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Two storey side and rear extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 15/00663/CLPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Boxfield Green Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for a first floor rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 12/00399/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Boxfield Green Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Part two storey, part first floor side extension
- Summary:
- 05 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale