4, Abbey Street, PR2 2QD
4 Abbey Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £80,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £80,000 2.2% -0.3% Oct 2003 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Abbey Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,211 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £80,000 £1,429 £123,839 £2,211 Oct 2003 £68,500 £1,223 £122,423 £2,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Abbey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Abbey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: