Property data
Sale history
£187,000 on Feb 2011
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2011 £187,000 £2,101 £310,482 £3,489

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Thompson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Thompson Road.

Photos for 29 Thompson Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: