24, Circular Road, CT14 0LT
24 Circular Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Sholden. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £105,000 9.8% 7.2% Jul 2002 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,265 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,299 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £105,000 £1,265 £190,789 £2,299 Jul 2002 £45,000 £542 £125,680 £1,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sholden are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,160 per square metre (£295 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Circular Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Circular Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: