5, Bewicks Mead, CB25 0LW
5 Bewicks Mead is a 71 m² detached home in Burwell. It sold for £194,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £194,000 2.9% 0.4% Aug 2002 £151,850 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,417 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £194,000 £2,732 £313,618 £4,417 Aug 2002 £151,850 £2,139 £338,358 £4,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burwell are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,360 per square metre (£318 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Bewicks Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bewicks Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: