12, Ellingham Close, SO24 9EY
12 Ellingham Close is a 50 m² terraced home in Alresford. It sold for £168,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
£168,000 on Jul 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Ellingham Close.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,608 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £168,000 £3,360 £280,425 £5,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alresford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,960 per square metre (£405 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Ellingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Ellingham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: