39, Selby Close, BB5 2TQ
39 Selby Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £120,000 -6.2% -8.8% Nov 2007 £148,000 16.5% 13.9% Oct 2006 £124,999 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,751 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £120,000 £1,875 £240,066 £3,751 Nov 2007 £148,000 £2,312 £238,172 £3,721 Oct 2006 £124,999 £1,953 £222,277 £3,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Selby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Selby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: