49, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
49 Chesterton Close is a 112 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2011 £275,000 1.1% -1.8% Mar 2008 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Chesterton Close.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,455 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,184 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2011 £275,000 £2,455 £468,583 £4,184 Mar 2008 £265,000 £2,366 £473,292 £4,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Chesterton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: