Property data
Sale history
£682,500 on Aug 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 298, Chartridge Lane.

Floorplan 298
View floorplan
Internal area
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,739 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £682,500 £3,219 £1,004,570 £4,739

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,004,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,570 and £5,790 per square metre (£424 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £969,000 and £1,227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
891 square metres (9,591 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 298 Chartridge Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 298 Chartridge Lane.

Photos for 298 Chartridge Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
Comments: