Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2011 £250,000 4.7% 2.2%
Sep 2002 £168,000 10.2% 8.6%
Sep 1998 £114,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,430 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2011 £250,000 £3,289 £412,675 £5,430
Sep 2002 £168,000 £2,211 £373,258 £4,911
Sep 1998 £114,000 £1,500 £406,404 £5,347

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Aston are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,860 per square metre (£419 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Lawrence Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Lawrence Fields.

Photos for 12 Lawrence Fields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: