108, High View North, NE28 9LG
108 High View North is a 73 m² detached home in Wallsend. It sold for £168,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £168,000 7.9% 5.6% Sep 1996 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,391 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £168,000 £2,301 £247,520 £3,391 Sep 1996 £54,000 £740 £229,145 £3,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,760 per square metre (£163 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 High View North. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2011. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 High View North.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: