Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2011 £220,000 2.1% -0.4%
Oct 2002 £183,500 13.4% 11.6%
Jul 2000 £138,000 7.7% 6.0%
Nov 1996 £104,995 na na
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £220,000 £1,429 £362,333 £2,353
Oct 2002 £183,500 £1,192 £453,586 £2,945
Jul 2000 £138,000 £896 £465,866 £3,025
Nov 1996 £104,995 £682 £434,316 £2,820

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Sefton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Sefton Drive.

Photos for 11 Sefton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments: